Minority Shareholder Can Not Bring Claims Against the Corporation’s Counsel
[…] Reilly contended McDermott, Will & Emery was inapplicable because a dissolved corporation such as BRI may not assert the attorney-client privilege, but that argument was recently rejected in Favila v. Katten Muchin Roseman LLP (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 189. The appellate court here agreed with Favila‘s analysis.

Corporations Code section 2010(a) provides:

A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof.

Citing Penasquitos, Inc. v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1180, the court said that the effect of dissolution is not so much a change in the corporation’s status as a change in its permitted scope of activity.