Minority Shareholder Can Not Bring Claims Against the Corporation’s Counsel
[…] Reilly asserted, that notwithstanding Favila, BRI cannot assert the attorney-client privilege because there is “no functioning management of the corporation” to assert the privilege on its behalf. But he had it backwards. Absent a waiver of the attorney-client privilege by someone authorized to make it on BRI’s behalf, the privilege is not waived, and the attorney is duty-bound to claim the privilege.

Reilly also argued that under Evidence Code section 953(d) the successor to a dissolved corporation holds the attorney-client privilege. That section provides that the holder of the attorney-client privilege is a “successor, assign, trustee in dissolution, or any similar representative of a… corporation…that is no longer in existence.” (Italics added.) According to the court, BRI remained in existence to wind up its affairs, including litigating the derivative action brought by the shareholder.